SOCAR Petroleum Closed Joint Stock Company is a company with diversified transport infrastructure that organizes the purchase and sale of high-quality petroleum products in accordance with international standards. The company has the largest geographically distributed network of gas stations in Azerbaijan. More than 1500 employees work in the company staff.
The necessity to automate document management arose due to significant time spent on the preparation, approval and execution of the documents, the entire process was implemented "manually". Due to wide geographically distributed network of gas stations, primary task set by the management of the company was to seriously reduce the time losses for approving the documents.
The company announced the tender, which was attended by leading EDMS integrator companies. Based on the results of testing and collecting the opinions of the company departments regarding the friendliness and clarity of the interface, performance, scaling capabilities and many other criteria, WSS Docs system was selected.